ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146860
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUL-2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Beech A24R Sierra
Operator:Private
Registration: N9720Q
C/n / msn: MC-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: mis
Location:Near Willis N Clark Airport - 5TE8, Miami, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech A24R Sierra, N9720Q, force landed while on approach to Willis N Clark Airport - 5TE8, Miami, Texas. The aircraft sustained unknown damage from the impact and post-impact fire.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received serious injuries.

Sources:
http://m.amarillo.com/news/local-news/2012-07-21/miami-man-fair-condition-after-plane-crash
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9720Q.html