ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146914
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 532AL Cougar |
| Operator: | Albanian Air Force |
| Registration: | FA-630 |
| C/n / msn: | 2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | La Palud-sur-Verdon, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | LFML |
| Destination airport: | LFML |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed after caught power cable while flying through gorge.
The helicopter had tail number FA-630, a temporary french registration F-ZWDL.
Sources:
http://www.lemonde.fr/societe/article/2012/07/25/le-crash-d-un-helicoptere-de-l-armee-dans-le-verdon-fait-plusieurs-morts_1738219_3224.html http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2178933/Six-employees-helicopter-firm-Eurocopter-killed-aircraft-crashes-French-mountain-test-flight.html Scramble 400
http://bmpd.livejournal.com/400616.html