ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146928
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUL-2012
Time:Morning
Type:Jeffko Glasair
Operator:Private
Registration: N743CA
C/n / msn: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: mis
Location:Between Tonaskek and Sequim, Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonasket Municipal - W01
Destination airport:Sequim Valley - W28
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Jeffko Glasair, N743CA, has been reported as missing Monday morning, July 23, 2012, on a flight from Tonasket, Washington, to Sequim, Washington, with one occupant onboard.

Searchers from WSDOT, the Civil Air Patrol and Washington Air Search and Rescue set up a search base at the Pangborn Memorial Airport - KEAT, Wenatchee, Washington.

On Sunday 29 July 2012 all earch operations were suspended. The plane and its pilot were not found. Officials say they had no emergency beacon, radar track or flight plan to aid in the search.

Sources:
http://www.peninsuladailynews.com/article/20120725/NEWS/120729992/search-continues-for-missing-plane-that-was-headed-for-sequim
http://www.kndo.com/story/19100121/search-underway-in-cascades-for-missing-plane
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120806X11036&key=1

http://www.homebuiltdirectory.com/index.php?a=2&b=453