ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146929
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2012
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Mooney M20TN Acclaim
Operator:Pittsburgh Vein Center LLC
Registration: N212D
C/n / msn: 31-0126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Hilton Head Airport - KHXD, Hilton Head Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFXE
Destination airport:KHXD
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20TN Acclaim, N212D, impacted a runway sign after experiencing a runway excursion upon landing at Hilton Head Airport - KHXD, Hilton Head Island, South Carolina. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_212D.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=212D
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N212D