ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146931
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUL-2012
Time:6:20am
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182 Skylane RG
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FMGV
C/n / msn: R18201290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Mascouche, Lanaudière - Québec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CSK3
Destination airport:CSK3
Narrative:
Two men survived the crash of a small plane less than an hour after sunrise Monday as it was taking off from the small airport in Mascouche, northeast of Montreal.

"They suffered minor injuries, and got out of the wreck on their own," Assistant Police Chief Jean-Marc Desnoyers said. The apparent cause, he added, was pilot error.

The initial call to local police was received at 6:21 a.m. "We got there" – to the crash site, in a wooded area just off the eastern tip of the runway – "four minutes later," Desnoyers said, "at 6:25."

One man is about 40 and the other about 50, Desnoyers said. "I don't know who was flying" or whether he was a novice, the assistant chief added. Weather conditions were not abnormal.

The men have been taken to an area hospital "for observation," Desnoyers said, adding that he could not provide the model of the plane.

Sgt. Ingrid Asselin of the Sûreté du Québec said normal morning commuter rush-hour traffic – which had been diverted on an Exit 44 ramp of Highway 640, at Louis Hébert St., adjacent to the crash site – had been ordered restored about 7 a.m. The airport's runways run parallel to Highway 640, between Highway 25 and Louis Hébert.

Sources:
http://fdpu1004.centerblog.net/4753-faits-divers-accident-avion-non-mortel
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/two-survive-crash-of-plane-taking-off.html
http://www.montrealgazette.com
http://www.cjad.com
http://tvanouvelles.ca/video/1748883261001/deux-blesses-dans-lecrasement-dun-avion/
http://tvanouvelles.ca/lcn/infos/faitsdivers/archives/2012/07/20120723-063103.html