ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146933
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90GTI King Air
Operator:Firma KAPP Coburg
Registration: D-ICMK
C/n / msn: LJ-1928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport - EDNY -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:EDQC
Destination airport:EDNY
Narrative:
Nose landing gear collapsed. it seemes that the aircraft left Coburg with the towbar still attached to the nosegear - it even landed with it at Friedrichshafen but during taxi the towbar got blocked and finally the nosewheel collapsed - very strange story but confirmed by some local bystanders

Sources:
http://www.infranken.de/

http://www.infranken.de/nachrichten/lokales/coburg/Coburger-Flugzeug-legt-Bruchlandung-hin;art214,307721

http://www.infranken.de/