ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147063
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:15-SEP-2006
Time:10:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-111
Operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZAC
C/n / msn: 2691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:near Nantes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS)
Narrative:
The serious incident occurred to an Airbus A319-111 aircraft operating a scheduled passenger flight between Alicante, Spain and Bristol, UK. The aircraft had experienced a fault affecting the No 1 (left) electrical generator on the previous flight and was dispatched on the incident flight with this generator selected off and the Auxiliary Power Unit generator supplying power to the left electrical network.

While in the cruise at Flight Level (FL) 320 in day Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC), with the autopilot and autothrust systems engaged, a failure of the electrical system occurred which caused numerous aircraft systems to become degraded or inoperative. Some of the more significant effects were that the aircraft could only be flown manually, all the aircraft’s radios became inoperative and the Captain’s electronic flight instrument displays blanked.

Attempts by the flight crew to reconfigure the electrical system proved ineffective and the aircraft systems remained in a significantly degraded condition for the remainder of the flight, making operation of the aircraft considerably more difficult. The flight crew were unable to contact air traffic control for the rest of the flight. The aircraft landed uneventfully at Bristol, with the radios and several other systems still inoperative.

The reasons why the electrical system could not be reconfigured by the flight crew could not be established.
The investigation identified the following causal factors in this incident:
1. An intermittent fault in the No 1 Generator Control Unit, which caused the loss of the left electrical network;
2. An aircraft electrical system design which required manual reconfiguration of the electrical feed to the AC Essential busbar in the event of de-energisation of the No 1 AC busbar, leading to the loss or degradation of multiple aircraft systems, until the electrical system is reconfigured;
3. The inability of the flight crew to reconfigure the electrical system, for reasons which could not be established;
4. Master Minimum Equipment List provisions which allowed dispatch with a main generator inoperative without consideration of any previous history of electrical system faults on the aircraft;
5. Inadequate measures for identifying Generator Control Units repeatedly rejected from service due to repetition of the same intermittent fault.