This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N45477 |
| C/n / msn: | 18-8309003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Seppe Airfield - EHSE -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EHSE |
| Destination airport: | Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) ? |
Narrative:A sudden gust of wind caused the right hand wing to tilt during takeoff. The airplane swerved to the right off the paved surface of the runway. The prop contacted the grass, causing the Super Cub to overturn slowly.
Both occupants escaped non to minor injured.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-3e-kwartaal-2012/#rapporten http://marcoverhagefotografie.nl/?p=1219 http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/178163912/Vliegtuigje+over+de+kop+op+vliegveld+Seppe.aspx
http://www.bndestem.nl/regio/11446041/Vliegtuig-crasht-bij-start-op-Seppe.ece