This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Bell UH-1 Iroquois |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Helicopter was working fires in the mountains. The pilot is believed to have lost control in the dense smoke and strong wind. Weather conditions were winds up to 80 km/h.
Sources:
http://www.algoafm.co.za/article.aspx?id=2943 http://www.sabc.co.za/news/a/113e15804c21a9c19821ffa583a5af00/One-dead-in-E-Cape-helicopter-crash-20122707