ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147157
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Interplane Skyboy EX |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N582YB |
| C/n / msn: | 06192001735 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | SE Oral Hull Road, Sandy, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | 03S |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) Skyboy EX, N582YB, experienced a loss of power shortly after takeoff from Sandy River Airport - 03S, Sandy River, Oregon, and force landed on a road, sustaining substantial damage. Due to pilot taking off with known inoperative brakes, the aircraft was unable to stop in time to avoid a fence and the aircraft went through the fence and impacted the ditch alongside the road. The pilot then walked away from the wreckage and declared that he was not going to pay the owner of the aircraft for any damages since the engine losing power was not his fault. Owner subsequently sued the pilot and prevailed for the damages.
The flight instructor and passenger onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.oregonlive.com/clackamascounty/index.ssf/2012/07/ultralight_plane_crash-lands_n.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=582YB