ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147178
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mid Valley Airpark in Valencia County -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mid Valley Airpark in Valencia County
Narrative:
A Los Lunas man survived a fire that englufed his small engine plane after landing at the Mid Valley Airpark in Valencia County on Sunday 29 July 2012.
The plane caught fire after landing.
The pilot did not suffer any serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.kob.com/article/stories/s2708143.shtml?cat=516&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Kobcom-AlbuquerqueMetro+%28KOB.com+-+Albuquerque+Metro+News%29