ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147195
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW 19
Operator:Private
Registration: D-7960
C/n / msn: 19169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Meckenbacher Höhe Airfield -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meckenbacher Höhe
Destination airport:Meckenbacher Höhe
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider, a Schleicher ASW 19 (D-7960), wasn´t able to release from the winch-rope after take-off from Meckenbacher Höhe Airfield. The pilot tried to land and hit the ground with the tail first. The tail of the glider broke up.

he pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/bad-kreuznach_artikel,-Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-Start-ab-Pilot-unverletzt-_arid,460144.html