Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147196

Date:Sunday 29 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-3...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jelenia Góra Airfield - EPJG -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EPJG
Destination airport:EPJG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rope of the winch broke at an altitude of 20m AGL. The glider, which was on a trainingflight, stalled and crashed into a field.

Both occupants escaped non to minor injured.

Sources:

http://kontakt24.tvn.pl/temat,wypadek-szybowca-ranny-pilot-i-pasazerka,53921,html?categoryId=496

http://web.archive.org/web/20130314055838/http://lotniczapolska.pl/Wypadek-Puchacza-w-Krosnie,25702