ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147226
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | Morning |
| Type: |  Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8121Y |
| C/n / msn: | 30-1231 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | A cotton field along County Highway 291 just west of Bragg City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KGKY |
| Destination airport: | KTKX |
Narrative:The plane began descending for landing when the right engine lost power. The pilot quickly decided to land in a planted cotton field where the plane came to rest.
No one was hurt in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.semissourian.com/story/1876368.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/10_8121Y.txt http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8121Y.html