ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147233
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172
Operator:Private
Registration: N8100B
C/n / msn: 29900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Canyon Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Canyon Airport
Narrative:
A small plane flipped over while trying to land at the Grand Canyon Airport in Arizona Saturday morning 28 July 2012, slightly injuring one of the two people on board.

The plane sustained major damage.

Sources:
http://azdailysun.com/news/local/plane-crashes-at-canyon-airport/article_1e223f73-b8ea-58f9-8e41-1d8d908ca5bd.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/03_8100B.txt

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7405684&nseq=2