This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 11:30 am |
| Type: | Ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Ponoka Airport, Ponoka, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ponoka, Alberta, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
Ponoka, Alberta – On July 31, 2012, at approx 11:30 am, an ultra light aircraft crashed near the Ponoka Airport shortly after take off.
The aircraft came down in a farmer’s field about 100 yards from the south end of the Ponoka Airport runway.
The pilot (and single occupant) walked away from the crash but was subsequently transported to hospital by ambulance with non life threatening injuries.
Preliminary information leads investigators to believe that the incident was likely caused by mechanical failure however the exact cause will be determined by Transport Canada, the lead investigative body for incidents of this nature.
The pilot was a 57 year old male from Red Deer, Alberta.
Sources:
http://beaconnews.ca/calgary/2012/07/red-deer-man-walks-away-from-ultra-light-plane-crash/ http://www.albertapolicereport.com/2012/07/31/red-deer-man-crashes-ultra-light-aircraft-near-ponoka/
http://www.canada.com/news/Pilot+walks+away+from+plane+crash+outside+Ponoka/7019621/story.html
http://www.godof.info/ca/2012/07/31/ultra-light-crashes-in-farmers-field/