ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147351
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-AUG-2012
Time:08:00 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Operator:Air Excursions LLC (Rgd. Kalinin Partners LLC)
Registration: N8200M
C/n / msn: 32-8006048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Point Howard, 10 miles NNW Hoonah, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:PAJN
Destination airport:PAGS
Narrative:
The Coast Guard and Juneau Mountain Rescue have located the wreckage of a missing small plane, a Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga, near Hoonah, Alaska, Thursday 2 August 2012.

The pilot, who has yet to be identified, died in the crash.

Sources:
http://juneauempire.com/local/2012-08-02/pilot-dies-plane-crash
http://www.ktoonews.org/2012/08/02/update-searchers-locate-wreckage-of-missing-plane-pilot-dead/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_8200M.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120802X85728&key=1

http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00185336