ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147360
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-AUG-2012
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Operator:Private
Registration: N6802L
C/n / msn: 25-7405659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Alexander woods, off Brookville Road, Alexander, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A crop duster pilot escaped injury Thursday morning 2 August 2012 after his plane crashed in some woods off Brookville Road, Alexander, New York.

The pilot/owner was spraying insecticide about 10:35 a.m. when he came upon some power lines unexpectedly.

The plane, a 1974 Piper Pawnee D Spray Plane, struck the ground and skipped. It then climbed briefly before losing lift, and dropping into a dried-up swamp in some woods, about 75 yards west of the road.

The single-engine Piper’s wings crumpled and were torn apart in the crash. The two-blade propeller was bent, but the cockpit area remained intact.

Sources:
http://thedailynewsonline.com/news/article_7746514e-dcb0-11e1-8d99-001a4bcf887a.html
http://www.wivb.com/dpp/news/genesee/crop-dusting-plane-crashes-hits-trees
http://rochester.ynn.com/content/top_stories/593811/crop-duster-crashes-in-genesee-county/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_6802L.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6802L