This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-100 |
| Operator: | Angus Gliding Club |
| Registration: | G-DDFN ? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Drumshade Farm Airfield, near Kirriemuir, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Drumshade Farm |
| Destination airport: | Drumshade Farm |
Narrative:A man has died after his glider crashed in a field. Emergency services were called to the scene near Forfar, Angus, at around 12.45pm on Saturday.
Tayside Police said the 59-year-old man was the only person in the aircraft and no-one else was injured. The force said inquiries are ongoing.
Tayside Fire and Rescue officers said they were called to Drumshade Farm near Kirriemuir, Angus, following a report that a glider may have come down but their services were not needed.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-19126399 http://www.facebook.com/pages/Angus-Gliding-Club/102009626555228
http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/local-national/uk/pilot-killed-in-glider-field-crash-16193873.html?action=Popup&gallery=no
http://www.express.co.uk/posts/view/337539/Pilot-killed-in-glider-field-crash