This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 17:25 local |
| Type: | Percival Proctor III |
| Operator: | Surrey Aviation |
| Registration: | G-ALJF |
| C/n / msn: | K.427 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hastings Road, Rolvenden, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Well known Biggin Hill based Proctor operator, Cobby Moore, suffered a serious accident last week in G-ALJF.
''Light aircraft crashes into trees in Rolvenden
An elderly pilot has been taken to hospital after a light aircraft crashed in Kent. Fire fighters were called following reports that a craft had landed in trees and a hedgerow in Hastings Road, Rolvenden, at 17:25 BST.
Kent Fire and Rescue Service said crews had freed the pilot, a 78-year-old man, using small tools.
He was taken to the William Harvey Hospital (WHH), Ashford, for treatment for minor injuries.
A spokeswoman for Kent Police said: "Police were called to Rolvenden at 6pm following a report that a light aircraft had crashed.
"The pilot, a 78-year-old man, received minor injuries in the incident and was taken to WHH for treatment.
"The Civil Aviation Authority are dealing with the incident."
Sources:
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=118461 http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALJF-2.pdf
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-kent-18977298
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1181347/