This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Operator: | Luftsportverein Quakenbrück e.V. |
| Registration: | D-0613 |
| C/n / msn: | 13255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Quakenbrück -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Quakenbrück |
| Destination airport: | Quakenbrück |
Narrative:Touched a few houses during approach to the airfield at Quakenbrück and crashed frontal into the wall of another house.
This flight was the first soloflight of the young lady.
The female pilot (aged 17) was killed.
Sources:
http://www.noz.de/lokales/65832531/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-quakenbrueck-in-wohnhaus-17-jaehrige-pilotin-tot http://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/polizeimeldungen/article2360565/Segelflugzeug-in-Wohnhaus-gestuerzt-17-Jaehrige-getoetet.html
http://www.ostsee-zeitung.de/nachrichten/brennpunkt/index_artikel_komplett.phtml?SID=ccba33c4697c53a1199981ce5418794d¶m=news&id=3516990
http://www.noz.de/lokales/65840036/flugzeugabsturz-in-quakenbrueck-untersuchungen-nach-tod-von-17-jaehriger-pilotin-dauern-an