ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147422
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2012
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Operator:Flugtechnische Arbeitsgemeinschaft Coburg e.V.
Registration: D-EKLT
C/n / msn: 28-7990427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coburg Steinrücken (EDQY) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft departed to a local flight at 0615 local time and crashed approx. 500 meters from the runway in a forest.

Sources:
http://www.np-coburg.de/regional/franken/schauplatzregionnp/Todesflug-im-Morgengrauen;art83463,2079362

http://www.br.de/polizeireport/inhalt/franken/polizei2292.html
http://www.merkur-online.de/nachrichten/bayern-lby/vier-menschen-sterben-flugzeugabsturz-coburg-2446397.html
http://www.infranken.de/nachrichten/lokales/coburg/Coburg-Vier-Tote-bei-Flugzeugabsturz;art214,311746

http://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-28-cherokee_D-EKLT_-private_130507_large.html (photo)
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2012/Bulletin2012-08,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2012-08.pdf