ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147423
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Astro
Operator:Charles McCann
Registration: G-CMCC
C/n / msn: 11837
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nairobi-Wilson Airport - HKNW -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HKNW
Destination airport:HTMW
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames whilst climbing away from Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW) on 5/8/2012. The two occupants suffered serious injuries.

Extract from the pilots on-line blog: "Even the slow move forward whilst getting “light on her skids” was proving too much for our wee treasure to reply to and she delivered a loud warning sounder known as “low rotor rpm”. I immediately decided to abort the attempt and set her down to try again early next day when cool air would restore full lift capability. The right skid hit a solidified clump of earth, on contact this destablized the safe landing, the rotor struck the ground sending Ruby violently the other way coming to rest on her left side.

Inside the cabin I found myself disorientated and confused for a few seconds, the presence of fire at my right shoulder added to my fear and bewilderment. How Charles Stewart had the presence of mind to act protectively during my confusion I will never know. He had turned off the ignition switch, undid both safety belts and even put my mobile phone in his top pocket while I am an inept onlooker! All of a sudden I could see our imminent cremation coming given 150 litres of aviation fuel behind in the passenger seats building for an almighty explosion. I punched at the broken Perspex screen in front of me opening sufficient space to crawl out followed thankfully by the man who kept calm throughout. Poor Ruby burst into an inferno in seconds. From the time of the decision to abort take off to me being first out was 30 seconds at the very most."

Sources:
http://www.3capeshelichallenge.com/index.php?page=blog
http://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2012/08/zambians-injured-in-kenya-chopper-crash/
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CMCC
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=32&p=454184

G-CMCC