ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147438
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-AUG-2012
Time:20:40 CET
Type:Airplane
Operator:
Registration: Unreg.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ratari -   Serbia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Initial reports state a plane impacted a tree, killing two occupants onboard.
The initial reports also state the accident occurred in Ratari west of Belgrade whereas google maps indicate Ratari at 70 kilometers SSE of Belgrade.

Sources:
http://www.montrealgazette.com/news/Small+plane+crashes+west+Serbian+capital+killing+people+board/7045282/story.html
http://www.b92.net/eng/news/society-article.php?yyyy=2012&mm=08&dd=06&nav_id=81639
http://www.tanjug.rs/news/53991/two-killed-in-sports-plane-crash.htm