This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Team Hi-Max |
| Operator: | Rgd. Kudrass Family Trust |
| Registration: | ZK-JBM |
| C/n / msn: | 245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Paddock near Motueka Airport - NZMK, Motueka -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NZMK |
Narrative:Experiencing a loss of engine power while on approach to Motueka Airport - NZMK, Motueka, the aircraft force landed in a paddock, sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/7422848/Plane-crash-lands-in-Motueka http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=civil&action=display&thread=16870&page=1
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2012/03/three-microlights-from-top-of-south.html
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2011/02/motueka-during-week.html