This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rotorway Exec 90 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N156RW |
| C/n / msn: | 1001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Colville, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During hover, the aircraft, an experimental Rotorway Exec 90 helicopter, N156RW, rolled over, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the helicopter received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_156RW.txt http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N156RW.html