This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | ~14:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 206 |
| Operator: | State Falls Airways |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Pelican Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pelican Lake, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Pelican Lake, Ontario, for a sight-seeing flight over Sioux Lookout, the aircraft, a Cessna 206 floatplane, impacted the lake, sustaining unreported damage.
The pilot and four passengers onboard the aircraft received minor injuries
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/thunder-bay/story/2012/08/06/tby-sioux-lookout-plane-crash.html http://www.pilotcareercentre.com/Air-Carrier-PCC-Profile/233/Slate+Falls+Airways
http://www.avcanada.ca/directory/view.php?id=259&cat=80&page=0
http://www.chroniclejournal.com/content/news/local/2012/08/08/5-escape-injury-crash