ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147490
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-2012
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 214ST
Operator:Bell Helicopter Textron (BHTI)
Registration: N409SB
C/n / msn: 28199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ellis County, 10 mi N of Avalon, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KGKY
Destination airport:KGKY
Narrative:
Helicopter made emergency landing following loss of tail rotor authority, hit the ground hard and rolled on it's side.

Sources:
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2012/08/07/helicopter-crashes-in-north-texas-field/
http://thescoopblog.dallasnews.com/2012/08/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-rural-ellis-county.html/
http://blogs.star-telegram.com/sky_talk/2012/08/bell-test-aircraft-down-no-injuries-.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_409SB.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120807X35254&key=1
http://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/bell-loses-525r-testbed-in-crash-375343/