This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 CDT |
| Type: |  Cessna 177B Cardinal |
| Operator: | Hawkeye Helicopters (Rgd. Private) |
| Registration: | N17201 |
| C/n / msn: | 17702517 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Panola County, 4 miles NE of Carthage, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | KSHV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After experiencing reported engine problems, the aircraft, a Cessna 177B Cardinal, N17201, impacted a deer, trees and terrain in a wooded area in Panola County, about 4 miles northeast of Carthage, Texas.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole commercial pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.cbs19.tv/story/19218435/no-injuries-in-small-plane-crash-near-carthage http://www.kltv.com/story/19217713/faa-to-investigate-tuesday-morning-etx-plane-crash
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17201
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120807X31724&key=1