ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147499
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-2012
Time:Afternoon
Type:Williams T-51 Mustang
Operator:Private
Registration: N151TA
C/n / msn: M04SV6SOHK00
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wittman Regional Airport - KOSH, Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KOSH
Destination airport:KOSH
Narrative:
During a test flight, the aircraft, an experimental Williams T-51 Mustang, a 3/4 scale replica of a North American P-51 Mustang, experienced a hard emergency landing at Wittman Regional Airport - KOSH, Oshkosh, Wisconsin, due to a radiator coolant leak into the cockpit.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.thenorthwestern.com/article/20120808/OSH0101/308080103/Man-sent-hospital-burns-from-rough-unexpected-plane-landing-Wittman-Regional-Airport?nclick_check=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=151TA

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N151TA.html
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7420301&nseq=0