ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147500
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-AUG-2012
Time:Morning
Type:Glasair III
Operator:Private
Registration: N71AJ
C/n / msn: 3314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:South of Silver West Airport - C08, Westcliffe, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cross Glasair III, N71AJ, force landed in a field several miles south of Silver West Airport - C08, Westcliffe, Colorado, sustaining unreported damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received undisclosed injuries.

Sources:
http://www.kvor.com/rssItem.asp?feedid=136&itemid=29888934
http://www.krdo.com/news/Small-plane-crashes-in-Custer-County/-/417220/15999556/-/108v9ffz/-/index.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/12_71AJ.txt