This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS-350B2 Ecureuil |
| Operator: | Power Aviation Importação Ltda. |
| Registration: | PR-DMG |
| C/n / msn: | 4737 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Alto do Mundaí, Porto Seguro, Bahia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Itacimirim, Porto Seguro |
| Destination airport: | Alto do Mundaí, Porto Seguro |
Narrative:A civilian helicopter crashed on Wednesday afternoon (8) in a subdivision in the Alto Mundai region near Porto Seguro.
There were six people on the helicopter, a pilot and five passengers, and no one was injured. The pilot would have lowered the height of the flight because of the strong wind, when it lost stability and fell into the jungle.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/bahia/noticia/2012/08/helicoptero-cai-em-porto-seguro-ba-diz-corpo-de-bombeiros.html http://www.jornalfolhadoestado.com/noticias/3953/helicoptero-com-seis-pessoas-cai-em-matagal
http://canalpiloto.com.br/helicoptero-esquilo-pr-dmg-cai-em-vegetacao-de-porto-seguro-ba/
http://youtu.be/GcKVzNiQ8Rs