This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 19:45 EDT |
| Type: | Starduster Too SA300 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N111LC |
| C/n / msn: | WJC1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Galion Municipal Airport - KGQQ, Galion, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KGQQ |
| Destination airport: | KGQQ |
Narrative:During an attempted recovery from a loss of directional upon landing at Galion Municipal Airport - KGQQ, Galion, Ohio, the aircraft, an experimental Starduster Too SA300, N111LC, experienced a loss of lift and impacted terrain alongside the runway, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bucyrustelegraphforum.com/article/20120808/NEWS01/120808001/Aircraft-damaged-bad-landing-Galion-airport http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/14_111LC.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111LC
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120813X74855&key=1