This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 CDT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Operator: | Delta Dusters LLC |
| Registration: | N5128U |
| C/n / msn: | 502B-0477 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kifer Airport (LS83), Newellton, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | LS83 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On takeoff from Kifer Airport (LS83), Newellton, Louisiana, the aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-502B, N5128U, failed to get airborne and was substantially damaged in the ensuing runway overrun.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120802X90114&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5128U