ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147568
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-AUG-2012
Time:1227 LT
Type:Cessna 172 RG Cutlass
Operator:Private
Registration: D-EIYL
C/n / msn: 172RG0886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bjugn, in the Norwegian county of South Troendelag -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leknes ENLK LKN
Destination airport:Trondheim ENVA TRD
Narrative:
A small plane crashed into an mountainous area at Bjugn in the Norwegian county of South Troendelag on Friday afternoon 10 August 2012, killing all three people onboard, local media reported.

The Norwegian TV station NRK said that the police were notified of the accident at 12:30 local time (1030 GMT).

No one aboard what the German light aircraft survived, said NRK in its report.

The plane was part of a convoy of three German aircraft which had departed from the Lofoten Islands in the north of the country, Norwegian authorities confirmed.

The other two aircraft landed safely at their destination.

All three occupants had the German nationality.

Sources:
http://www.rosenheim24.de/news/rosenheim-land/vogtareuth/drei-tote-flugzeugabsturz-ro24-2457517.html

http://www.shanghaidaily.org/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=88339
http://www.adressa.no/nyheter/sortrondelag/article3278651.ece
http://www.thelocal.de/national/20120811-44299.html