ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147582
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2012
Time:~13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Operator:Private
Registration: N11JK
C/n / msn: D-9509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Florence County, near Poor Farm Road, Effingham, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional - KHEF
Destination airport:Flagler County - KXFL
Narrative:
Crashed in a corn field.
The pilot and passengers appear to be okay.
According to FlightAware.com, a website that tracks flights, the airplane took off from Manassas Regional Airport - KHEF, in Virginia at 10:52 a.m. en route to Flagler County Airport - KXFL, in Palm Coast, Fla.

Air traffic controllers at Florence Regional Airport - KFLO, Florence, South Carolina, were alerted at about 1 p.m. of a plane that had been damaged by turbulence that may have lost an engine and was trying to make it to the airport.

The website shows the plane circled back north shortly after passing the Florence Regional Airport in an attempt to reach the airport.

But mechanical issues prevented the propeller-less white and blue Beechcraft from reaching Florence Regional’s runway 1/36; instead it landed on cornstalks in a field between Poor Farm Road and Gray Lane in Effingham, South Carolina.

Sources:
http://www.wistv.com/story/19254133/twin-engine-plane-down-in-florence-co
http://www2.scnow.com/news/pee-dee/2012/aug/11/firefighters-search-possible-florence-coward-plane-ar-4321044/
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N11JK

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N11JK.html