ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147584
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-2012
Time:10:27 p.m.
Type:Boeing 757
Operator:United Airlines
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Sea-Tac Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sea-Tac Airport
Destination airport:Dulles International Airport
Narrative:
A United Airlines plane that was set to fly from Sea-Tac Airport to Washington, D.C., caught fire before takeoff Saturday night 11 August 2012, but no one was hurt as all passengers were safely evacuated, Sea-Tac spokesman Perry Cooper said.

The Port of Seattle Fire Department responded to the report of a fire at 10:27 p.m., Cooper said.

They discovered flames coming from the auxiliary power unit of United flight 776, a Boeing 757 that was scheduled to depart at 10:30 p.m., bound for Dulles International Airport.

Firefighters extinguished the flames, and the plane was evacuated. A preliminary investigation indicated that the fire might be traceable to residual oil in the auxiliary power unit, which is located in the plane’s tail, Cooper said.

Sources:
http://blogs.seattletimes.com/today/2012/08/united-plane-at-sea-tac-catches-fire-before-takeoff-all-passengers-evacuated-safely/