ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147642
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Ginnow and Oakhill Road, Winneconne -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A 68-year-old man has died after a small plane crash in the Winneconne area.
Sources:
http://www.fox11online.com/dpp/news/local/fox_cities/ultralight-airplane-goes-down-near-winneconne-august-13-2012