Accident Flightstar Formula ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147710

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Flightstar Formula
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampa, Lipangue -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCKL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed, injuring the sole occupant.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The cause of the accident was that the ULM was affected by wind gusts and turbulence, which caused the pilot to lose control and the ULM to stall, plunging uncontrollably into the terrain.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Mechanical turbulence caused by the Lipangue hill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/cl/clmovistarfp/?stdb=no
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2012/documents/1632-20150408.pdf