ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147735
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-2012
Time:11:41 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Ag Cat
Operator:Vincent Flying Service Inc
Registration: N36289
C/n / msn: 746B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Kaplan, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vincent Flying Service airstrip
Destination airport:Vincent Flying Service airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft struck power lines and impacted terrain in a field 8.5 miles north of Kaplan, Louisiana, and flipped over. The pilot was responsive at the site and was airlifted to a local hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/08/vermilion-parish-louisiana-crop-duster.html
http://www.katc.com/news/update-pilot-of-crop-duster-air-lifted-to-hospital-with-serious-injuries/
http://www.gueydantoday.com/view/full_story/19815554/article-Crop-duster-crashes-north-of-Kaplan?instance=secondary_stories_left_column
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=36289
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_36289.txt