ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147748
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 p.m. |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Indus, east of Calgary -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An ultra-lite plane crashed near Indus, east of Calgary, around 12:30 p.m. MT Thursday 16 August 2012.
The pilot is 59-years-old and is in potentially life-threatening, but stable condition.
The plane went down shortly after taking off.
Sources:
http://ca.news.yahoo.com/pilot-hospitalized-plane-crash-east-calgary-041038612.html