ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147770
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Schleicher ASG 29
Operator:Private
Registration: D-6080
C/n / msn: 29641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30km southwest of Uvalde - KUVA, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KUVA
Destination airport:KUVA
Narrative:
A mid-air collision occurred between a French ASG-29-15 and an Austrian ASG-29-15 during the World Gliding Championship in Uvalde/Texas.
The Austrian pilot bailed out of his glider, D6080, and landed safely with the parachute, the French pilot was able to land his damaged glider, F-CIFB, safely.

Sources:
http://www.wgc2012uvalde.com/
http://es.panjiva.com/German-Manufacturers-Of/cobra%20trailer
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_D6080.txt
http://www.zweefvliegenonline.nl/phpBB-3.0.5/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=780&p=5230
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/rb2041mvkl343f55dqljtz451/U08262012120000.pdf