ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147875
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-2012
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Operator:Rgd. Helvetic Flyer Inc
Registration: N85S
C/n / msn: 21063107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Boulder Municipal Airport - KBDU, Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KBDU
Narrative:
While landing downwind on runway 8 at Boulder Municipal Airport - KBDU, Boulder, Colorado, the aircraft, a Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion, N85S, experienced a runway overrun and came to rest inverted over an embankment. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the three passengers onboard were not injured.
Reported winds at the time of the accident were about 10 mph from the west.

Sources:
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/31376801/detail.html
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_21374058/plane-flips-after-rolling-off-runway-at-boulder?refresh=no
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85S
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N85S

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-T210N-Turbo/0071727/&sid=7ace7952cc0e7d0936ecb068569196c8