ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147878
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-2012
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Acro Sport II
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GTXT
C/n / msn: 2044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:A community lagoon, 1,5km N of Manitou, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CKG5
Destination airport:CJL5
Narrative:
An amateur built Acro Sport with two people on board departed Manitou to return to its home base of Lyncrest, and after a pass over the Manitou airstrip, the aircraft descended rapidly into a lagoon.
Both male occupants were fatally injured.

A small airplane carrying two men believed to be from Winnipeg crashed Wednesday night 22 August 2012 just moments after taking off from the airstrip in Manitou, a town about 140 kilometres southwest of Winnipeg.

The plane crashed at about 8 p.m. into the community lagoon, 1.5 kilometres north of Manitou, and was partially submerged before people could get to it.

A witness said he fears both men didn't survive.

Sources:
http://www.winnipegfreepress.com/breakingnews/Plane-crashes-north-of-Manitou-167132465.html
Cadors 2012C3675
http://www.ourairports.com/airports/CKG5/
http://www.globalnews.ca/update+two+die+in+manitou+plane+crash/6442701886/story.html
http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp