ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147880
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | IAR-99 Şoim |
| Operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | 718 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Craiova -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Craiova |
| Destination airport: | Craiova |
Narrative:The crew was performing a training flight. The aircraft crashed 500 m north of the airfield shortly after take-off. The test pilot in the instructor seat (rear) managed to eject but was badly injured. The test pilot in the student seat (front) was killed.
Sources:
http://www.agenda.ro/un-avion-militar-iar-99-s-a-prabusit-pilotul-a-murit/259179 http://www.gandul.info/news/un-avion-militar-s-a-prabusit-la-craiova-pilotul-a-murit-instructorul-s-a-catapultat-9972784