ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149206
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-SEP-2012
Time:15:02 UTC
Type:Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GMBU* ?
C/n / msn: 429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Forestville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two men died after their floatplane crashed north of Forestville, Que, on Monday 18 September 2012. The incident happened near a lake on the North Shore.

*) Transport Canada reports the airplane was a Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2 manufactured in 1986. The only 1986 Sportsman 2+2 on the Canadian aircraft register is C-GMBU. Registration is assumed but unconfirmed.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/story/2012/09/18/quebec-fatal-plane-crash-forestville.html?cmp=rss
Cadors Number: 2012Q2188