Incident Christavia C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149208

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2012
Time:09:30
Type:Christavia
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Second Nanaimo Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nanaimo, BC (CYCD)
Destination airport:Second Nanaimo Lake, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Christavia equipped with amphibious floats, overturned while landing on Second Nanaimo Lake, BC. The wheels were in the down position. The pilot, who was the sole person on board was wearing a shoulder harness and inflatable lifejacket, and was able to escape the aircraft with minor injuries. The pilot was rescued by nearby boaters before SAR arrived on scene. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2012P1569
2. TSB Occurrence No:A12P0156
3. https://www.bclocalnews.com/news/170215646.html
4. http://www.ctvvancouverisland.ca/2012/09/70-year-old-man-and-dog-survive-float-plane-crash/

Media: