ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14940
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-NOV-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Vampire FB Mk.5
Operator:RAF 14 Sqn.
Registration: WA109
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fassberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunsdorf. West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with WA169 during practice attack on 26/11/1951 & crash landed at Fassberg being Damaged Beyond Repair. Struck off charge 30/7/1952 as CAT 5(c) at de Havillands,

Sources:
Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999, James J Halley (Air Britain 1985)
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA