ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14952
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAR-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Vampire FB.Mk.5
Operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA133
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 miles SW of Celle -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, West Germany (ZCN/ETHC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 10/03/1953: Abandoned after engine blew up 10 miles south west of RAF Celle, West Germany. pilot bailed out

Sources:
Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air britain 1985)
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA