Incident Mil Mi-8 OB-1586-P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149574

Date:Saturday 6 October 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Transportadora de Gas del Peru (TGP)
Registration: OB-1586-P
MSN: 223M104
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiteni Airfield - SPQI, Jungle Region of Cusco -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left-wing Shining Path rebels in Peru have burned three helicopters used by a private gas consortium, officials say.
The attack in the early hours of Saturday 6 October 2012 happened at the airfield in Kiteni, in the jungle region of Cusco, close to the only natural gas pipeline in the country.
No-one was injured or abducted, the military said. It is not clear why the rebels attacked the airstrip.
Local media said the rebels may have been trying to ambush a military patrol, and when they failed, decided to attack the airstrip instead.

Sources:

http://www.focus-fen.net/index.php?id=n289287
http://helihub.com/2012/10/06/06-oct-12-ob-1586-mil-mi-17-kiteni-peru/